Sooke Autumn Fair Competitors Produce Winners – Sooke News Mirror

Sooke’s annual fall fair proved to be in a class of its own. And there were plenty of winners to prove it.

Here is the list of winners provided by the Sooke Fall Fair Society:

Produce:

Village Food Markets Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Lisa Nilsson; George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes – Lisa Nilsson; Arnold Glinz Trophy for Most Outstanding Vegetable Exhibit – Lindsey Nelson; Frank Gray Memorial Trophy for Best Vegetable Collection – Lisa Nilsson.

Flowers:

T. Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section – Nathan Dobie; Sooke Garden Club Trophy for Best Bloom in Show – Lisa Nilsson; Butler Brothers Trophy for Most Points in Decorative Flowers – Therese Kellner; Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for Most Outstanding Single Rose – Nathan Dobie.

Kitchen crafts:

Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking – Laura Vowles; BC Electric Historic Cup for the most points in the kitchen – Laura Vowles; Moore Family Trophy for Best Buns – James Pungente.

Needlework:

Sooke Quilters Trophy for Most Stitches in Sewing – Margaret Sherwood; Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for Best Exhibit Quilt – Brenda Ballard; Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for Highest Stitches in Embroidery – Margaret Sherwood; Trophy in memory of Sybil Banner for the most stitches in knitting – Catherine Welsh; Most Quilt Stitches – Margaret Sherwood; People’s Choice for Favorite Quilt – Brenda Ballard; People’s Choice for Favorite Knit – Sarah Jones.

Arts and Crafts:

Silver Streak Boats cash prize for highest points in arts and crafts – Abenaki Sprinkling; French WA (Bill) Memorial Trophy for Best Useful Item from Salvaged Materials – Levi Cloutier; People’s Choice for Favorite Arts and Crafts – Jayme Hubbard; Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for Best Watercolor – Abenaki Sprinkling.

Photography:

Wood Travel Trophy for the best photo of the exhibition – Jonathan Kacki; Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for highest points in photography – Jonathan Kacki; People’s Choice for Favorite Photo – Lee-Ann Ruttan.

Literary art:

www.sooke.org Trophy for the highest number of points in literary art – Laura Vowles.

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Locher Family Trophy for Most Points in Preschool – Liam Young.

junior kitchen:

Shirley WI Trophy for most points in junior cooking – Dahlia Billings.

Grow things:

Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for Most Points in Growing Things – Luka & Lochlan Anderson; Art Hadfield Trophy for the most outstanding entry into the field of culture – Lochlan Anderson.

Junior Cannery:

Marlene Barry, Reflexology 4 You Rosette for Most Canned Points – Wolfie Sigalet.

Flower arrangement:

Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for Most Points in Flower Arrangement – Julia White; Mary Gerrie Trophy for Best Floral Arrangement – ​​Cecily Sigalet.

Junior Arts:

Farm Family Trophy for Most Outstanding Junior Art Entry – Lily Sprinkling; All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in Junior Art – Luka Anderson.

Junior Editor:

Reading Room Trophy for Most Points in Junior Writing – Luka Anderson; Judy Jamieson Trophy for Most Outstanding Junior Writing Entry – Tanis Cortens.

Young photographers:

Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for Most Points in Junior Photography – Lilyanna Billings.

Junior Textile Arts:

Olive Wadams Trophy for Most Outstanding Entry in Textile Arts – Lily Sprinkling; Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for the most points in textile arts – Daisy Hanscom; Jean Jackson Memorial Trophy for Best Knitted or Crocheted Item – Jane Federici.

Junior hobbies:

17 Mile House Pub Rosette for most points in Junior Recreation – Daisy Hanscom; French WA (Bill) Memorial Trophy for Best Useful Item Made From Recycled Materials – Alice Sprinkling.

OTHER HEADINGS

Youth:

Stick in the Mud Trophy for the most points in youth photography – Levi Cloutier; Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for Highest Points in Youth Arts and Crafts – Allison Forget; Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for Most Outstanding Work of Art and Craft – Allison Forget.

LEGO:

Junior Section Trophy for Most Outstanding Entry in the LEGO Section – Mitchell Vowles; Roundabout Plumbing and Heating Trophy for the most creative design in Lego (juniors) – August Cloutier.

Parade of animals:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in the Pet Parade – Joseph Henry; Sooke’s Fall Fair trophy for your favorite pet and friend – Gemma.

Special Rewards:

Sooke Fall Fair Chairman’s Trophy for Best Educational Presentation – Growing and Growing Things; Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for the big winner of the Sookeini race – Hazel Nelson; Shirley Community Association Rosette for Most Outstanding Junior Section Entry – Amara Smith; Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Department Trophy for Most Outstanding Aboriginal Theme Entry in Junior Section – Saydie Pelletier.

Large Aggregates:

Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for the second most points in the junior division – Amara Smith; Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Dahlia & Lilyanna Billings; Transition Sooke Trophy for Grand Aggregate Youth – Levi Cloutier; Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Jonathan Kacki; Raffle Prize Winner – Gift Basket – Sheila Hubbard.


[email protected]
Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

Comments are closed.